|Product Name::||D(+)-Trehalose Dihydrate||Appearance:||White Powder|
|Place Of Origin:||Shandong,China||Material:||Corn|
Prevent Dental Caries Trehalose In Skin Care,
Pure Trehalose Cosmetics,
Multi Functional Sugar Trehalose Powder
Multi-functional sugar Cosmetic Grade Trehalose Powder / 98-100% Pure organic trehalose dihydrate
1. Trehalose 98-100% Pure, Food Grade, Manufactured in China by Dezhou Huiyang.
2. Trehalose is a multi-functional sugar. Its mild sweetness (45% sucrose), low cariogenicity, low hygroscopicity, high freezing-point depression, high glass transition temperature and protein protection properties are all of immense benefits to food technologists. Trehalose is fully caloric, has no laxative effects and after ingestion is broken down in the body to glucose. It has a moderate glycemic index with a low insulinemic response.
3. Trehalose, like other sugars, may be used without restriction in a wide range of food products including beverages, chocolate & sugar confectionery, bakery products, frozen foods, breakfast cereals and dairy products.
1. Strongly moisturize capacity, keep skin epithelial cells moist even in extreme environments
1) In a dry environment, trehalose forms a special protective membrane on the cell surface, bound molecule, strongly lock water
2) Trehalose can replace the water in skin cells when the skin loses water, protect skin cells from being damaged, increase the survival rate of cells
1) Trehalose enhances the anti-radiation ability of DNA, reduce DNA chain’s break
2) Radiation causes water molecule to break down into free radical OH. Trehalose can remove free radicals OH, prevent DNA from being cut
3. Protect active ingredients in cosmetics
1) Trehalose can protect active ingredients in cosmetics, such as protein, peptides, etc., which makes the activity of the ingredients can be preserved for a long time at room temperature
2) Trehalose stabilize variously active natural anti-oxidants in cosmetics
4. Inhibit the characteristic body odor of the elderly
When people get old, the fatty acids in sebum are increased, which produces volatile aldehydes after breaking down. This causes the characteristic body odor of the elderly. Trehalose has obvious inhibition function to this kind of characteristic body odor
5. Enhance skin’s absorption ability to nutrition ingredients
Trehalose has good compatibility and stability with membrane protein, can be used as skin penetrant in cosmetics, enhance skin’s absorption ability to nutrition ingredients
6. Prolong cosmetics’ shelf life
Fatty acids and esters in cosmetics will naturally break down and produce volatile aldehydes, which causes cosmetics to produce undesirable odors and discoloration. Trehalose can efficiently inhibit the oxidative rancidity of fatty acids and esters, which helps prolong the shelf life of cosmetics
7. Prevent dental caries
Trehalose does not produce insoluble glucan in mouth, inhibits the adhesion of insoluble glucan produced by sucrose, prevent tooth decay
Applications: ointment, cream, essence, toner, facial mask, hair mask, shampoo, foundation make-up, hair conditioner, hair spray, facial cleanser, hand cream, lipstick, toothpaste, mouth wash, oral aromatic, etc.
Trehalose formulated with hyaluronic acid is widely used in anti-wrinkle cosmetics, sunscreen cosmetics, facial mask, eye pad, etc., and the function is really good.
1. Supply sample
2. The packing also can be according to the customers` requirements
3. Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours
4. We provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA, Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.
5. Factory price.
Contact Person: Donna
Tel: +86 15969639330