|Product Name::||D(+)-Trehalose Dihydrate||Appearance:||White Powder|
|Place Of Origin:||Shandong,China||Material:||Corn|
Crystal Trehalose In Skin Care,
Inhibit Body Odor trehalose cosmetics,
hyaluronic acid Trehalose Powder
Strongly moisturize capacity / Trehalose Cosmetics Grade / High Purity 99% Professional D-(+)-Trehalose dihydrate
Product Name: Trehalose
Other Names: Crystalline trehalose, crystal trehalose
Chemical Name: α-D-glucopyranosyl-α-D-glucopyranosyl
CAS No.: 6138-23-4
Molecular Formula: C12H22O11·2H2O
Molecular Weight: 342.30
Trehalose is mainly divided into Food Grade, Cosmetic Grade, It can also be synthesized in mold, algae, dry yeast, ergot and so on. It has the special function of preserving biological activity, protecting the structure of cell membrane and protein effectively, keeping the cells moist under abnormal conditions, such as high-temperature dehydration (drying, high osmotic pressure), freezing, and preventing the loss of nutrients and cell damage caused by dehydration. To stabilize the structure of biofilms and proteins, it has been used internationally to protect genetic engineering enzymes, viruses, vaccines, antibodies, protein factors, nucleic acids and other biologically active substances as stabilizers and protectants. It has a wide range of applications in food, health care products, cosmetics, medicine, molecular biology and agriculture. The application prospect.
1. Strongly moisturize capacity, keep skin epithelial cells moist even in extreme environments
1) In a dry environment, trehalose forms a special protective membrane on the cell surface, bound molecule, strongly lock water
2) Trehalose can replace the water in skin cells when the skin loses water, protect skin cells from being damaged, increase the survival rate of cells
1) Trehalose enhances the anti-radiation ability of DNA, reduce DNA chain’s break
2) Radiation causes water molecules to break down into free radical OH. Trehalose can remove free radicals OH, prevent DNA from being cut
3. Protect active ingredients in cosmetics
1) Trehalose can protect active ingredients in cosmetics, such as protein, peptides, etc., which makes the activity of the ingredients can be preserved for a long time at room temperature
2) Trehalose stabilize variously active natural anti-oxidants in cosmetics
4. Inhibit the characteristic body odor of the elderly
When people get old, the fatty acids in sebum are increased, which produces volatile aldehydes after breaking down. This causes the characteristic body odor of the elderly. Trehalose has obvious inhibition function to this kind of characteristic body odor
5. Enhance skin’s absorption ability to nutrition ingredients
Trehalose has good compatibility and stability with membrane protein, can be used as skin penetrant in cosmetics, enhance skin’s absorption ability to nutrition ingredients
6. Prolong cosmetics’ shelf life
Fatty acids and esters in cosmetics will naturally break down and produce volatile aldehydes, which causes cosmetics to produce undesirable odors and discoloration. Trehalose can efficiently inhibit the oxidative rancidity of fatty acids and esters, which helps prolong the shelf life of cosmetics
7. Prevent dental caries
Trehalose does not produce insoluble glucan in mouth, inhibits the adhesion of insoluble glucan produced by sucrose, prevent tooth decay
Applications: ointment, cream, essence, toner, facial mask, hair mask, shampoo, foundation make-up, hair conditioner, hair spray, facial cleanser, hand cream, lipstick, toothpaste, mouth wash, oral aromatic, etc.
Trehalose formulated with hyaluronic acid is widely used in anti-wrinkle cosmetics, sunscreen cosmetics, facial mask, eye pad, etc., and the function is really good.
Trehalose has good compatibility, solubility and stability, which can be added into the emulsion system directly, not affected by temperature and pH, and also has good compatibility with other active ingredients.
Q1: Can I get some samples?
A: Yes, free samples are available for most of our products, you only need to pay the shipping cost.
Q2: How to confirm the quality before orders?
A: Two ways, either by free samples, or send us the detailed specifications, we will arrange the production as per your requirement.
Q3: What's your MOQ?
A: Normally 1 kg, but a smaller quantity is also acceptable for some special products.
Q4: What's the delivery lead time?
A:7-15 days after payment.
Q5: How about a discount?
A: Mainly based on quantity, also some promotional products with a special discount from time to time.
Q6: How to contact us?
A: IM: Trademanager, Skype, Whatsapp, Wechat; Call us directly or send us an email.
2.The packing also can be according the customers` requirment
3.Any inquiries will be replied within 24 hours
4.we provide Commerical Invoice, Packing List, Bill of loading, COA , Health certificate and Origin certificate. If your markets have any special requirements, let us know.
6.Prompt delivery. We have good cooperation with many professional forwarders, We can send the products to you once you confirm the order.
Contact Person: Donna
Tel: +86 15969639330