|Other Names:||Crystalline Trehalose, Crystal Trehalose||CAS No.:||6138-23-4|
|Appearance:||White Crystalline Grain Or Powder||Grade:||Food/cosmetics/pharmaceutical Industry|
|Sweetness:||45% Of Sucrose||Purity:||>99% Min|
Natural Trehalose Sweetener,
Disaccharide Trehalose Sweetener,
Trehalose Sweetener For Bakery Foods
Trehalose is a safe non-reducing disaccharide, it can protect biofilm and protein in drought, cold,high salinity and other adverse circumstances.
1. The sweetness of trehalose is equivalent to 45% of sucrose, so it is suitable for diabetics.
2. High stability, even though in the condition of 121℃ and pH 1.5, heat for 30 minutes, it also won't coloring, decomposition.
3. It can be used in food to reduce the Moisture absorption, thus it can extend the shelf life effectively especially for breads, vegetables and fruits.
1. Baked foods, such as bread, cake, biscuit
Low sweetness, reduce the sweet greasy feeling, keep goods soft and prevent starch aging, have excellent flavor releasing, extend shelf life.
2. Candy, Jam-Sweetener
Low cariogenic, adjust product sweet, maintain the original flavor of the product.
Protect protein, improve the freezing tolerance, prevent dehydration and improve taste, prevent fatty acid decomposition so it can keep foods fresh.
4. Sun protection and Moisturizing factor used in cosmetics
Usually combined with Hyaluronic Acid used in some cosmetics, such as Anti-wrinkle Cosmetics, Sunblock Cosmetics, Facial Masks and Eye Masks.
5.Humectant:Trehalose is widely used as a sweetener, humectant, and stabilizer,Trehalose is a sugar found in plants, fungi and invertebrate animals, and used in cosmetics and personal care products as a flavoring agent and moisturizer. It is considered useful because of its rehydrating and water binding properties, as well as its antioxidant powers "The sugar is thought to form a gel phase as cells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles by effectively splinting them in position. Rehydration then allows normal cellular activity to be resumed without the major, lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/re-hydration cycle." In other words, Trehalose, when applied topically, may allow the skin to retain moisture that it would otherwise lose, creating dry skin and potentially increasing aging signs.
Annual output is 150,000MT.
|Appearance||White crystalline power||Pass|
|Assay (Dry Basis)||>99.0%||99.8%|
|Loss on Drying||≤1.5%||1.0%|
|Residue on Ignition||≤0.05%||0.02%|
|Optical Rotation||+197°~ +201°||+198°|
|Cu||≤ 5mg/kg||﹤ 5mg/kg|
|Total Bacteria Count||≤1000cfu/g||40cfu/g|
|Storage Condition||Stored In Cool and Dry place|
|Conclusion: Confirm to the standard of GB/T 23529-2009.|
Certificates: ISO9001, ISO22000, HALAL, OU.
Packaging: 20kg/paper bag
22mt / 20’FCL without pallet 16 mt/ 20’FCL with pallet
Contact Person: Jack