Trehalose, also known as mycose or tremalose, is a natural alpha-linked disaccharide formed by an α,α-1,1-glucoside bond between two α-glucose units. In 1832, H.A.L. Wiggers discovered trehalose in an ergot of rye, and in 1859 Marcellin Berthelot isolated it from trehala manna, a substance made by weevils, and named it trehalose.
1. Trehalose has high water retention capabilities, and is used in food and cosmetics. The sugar is thought to form a gel phase ascells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles, by effectively splinting them in position. Rehydration then allows normal cellular activity to be resumed without the major, lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/rehydration cycle.
2. Trehalose has the added advantage of being an antioxidant. Extracting trehalose used to be a difficult and costly process. Trehalose is currently being used for a broad spectrum of applications.
2. Product Specification
||White crystal powder
|Trehalose content (As Dry basis)%
|Residue on ignition %
|Loss on drying(60℃,5h)%
|Color in solution(30% solution)
|Total aerobic count cfu/g
|Pathogenic bacterium(Salmonella, Shigella, Staphylococcus aureus)
3. Product Details
4. Product Qualification
We are specialized in food additives for many year. We have FDA, SGS, CNAS, ITAT, CO and health certificate etc.
5. Service And Shipping
1. Can I get sample before order?
Yes, we can provide free sample once price is agreed, and you have to pay us the delivery fee in advance.
2. Where is your loading port?
Usually Huangpu port, Guangzhou.
3. Is there a discount?
Yes, for larger quantity, we always support with better price.
4. How do you treat quality complaint?
First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.
5. What's payment currency?
USD / EUR / CNY / HKD
6. What's your lead time?