|Product Name:||Trehalose||Other Name:||Food Grade Trehalose Powder|
|Material:||Corn Starch||Assay:||More Than 98%|
Food Grade Trehalose Sweetener,
Trehalose Food Grade Sweetener,
100% Purity Trehalose Sweetener
1) Name:D(+)-Trehalose dihydrate
2) Purity: >99%
3) Cas no.:6138-23-4
4) Appearance: White powder
5) Supply Ability : 5Mt/per Month
6) Storage: Store in a well-closed container away from moisture.
Trehalose is irreducibility disaccharide formed by two glucose molecules jointed with α,α-1, 1 keys. It is a kind of safe and reliable natural carbohydrate, is with outstanding performance for maintaining cell viability and biomacromolecule activity, and has an honor of “Life Sugar” In scientific community. The sweetness is only 45% of granulated sugar, the sweet taste is moderate.
· Preventing aging of starch
· Preventing protein denaturation
· Restrain rancidity of fat
· Correct flavor and odor
· Maintain freshness effect
· Stable SOD activity
· Low caries
· Gentle reaction of blood sugar and insulin
· Energy release
4. The Life Sugar
Trehalose has the non-specificity protection functions for many biologies.Some insects can non-frozen and non-dry under the condition of high and cool and high temperature and water loss,that is because they has trehalose in their bodies.So it has the LIFE SUGAR name in the science field.For example,the desert plant nearly die when it is very dry,however,when it meet the biology activity substance,it resurgence,as this plant has trehalose.
|1.||In food industry|
· Trehalose has the sweetness longer persistence in comparison with sucrose.
· Upon the addition of trehalose prior to air drying,a wide variety of food products were protected from denaturation,and the sugar prevented the loss of aromatic volatiles,which confer fresh food products their characteristic aroma and flavor.
|2.||In Cosmetic industry|
· Trehalose is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products including bath oils,hair growth tonics,and moisturizers.
· The effectiveness of trehalose in lotion and moisturizers is protecting the cell membrance and water retaining.
· Furthermore,trehalose may be incorporated into cosmetic products to enhance their storage and to mask the odor of active ingredient.
|3.||In Pharmaceutical field|
· Trehalose-containing organ preservation solution could improve the storage stability.
· Trehalose is used in therapeutic products not only as a stabilizer but also possess several unique physical and chemical properties that may enhance its use as an ingredient in solid dosage forms.
|外观Appearance||Fine, White, Crystalline power, odorless||Pass|
|分子式Molecular formula||C12H22O11 • 2H20|
|干燥失重Loss on drying||≤1.0%||0.1%|
|霉菌,酵母菌Mold and yeast CFU/g||≤100||＜10|
|菌落总数Total plate count CFU/g||≤100||＜10|
|大肠菌群 Coliforms MPN/100g||≤30||Negative|
Comply with GB / T23529-2009 "trehalose" provision
Contact Person: Angelwei